Red teaming

We attack your models, retrieval and agents the way an attacker would, on a schedule and against live endpoints. Every probe gets a verdict, and every finding becomes a rule.

What gets attacked

Six classes of attack, each aimed at the band whose gates should stop it.

  • Prompts & agents

    Prompt injection

    Instruction overrides typed by a user, and the indirect kind hidden in documents, web pages and tool results the model reads.

  • Prompts & agents

    Jailbreak and persona

    Role-play, persona inversion and DAN-style attacks that try to talk the model out of its safety framing.

  • Prompts & agents

    Extraction

    Sequences built to pull out the system prompt, training data or documents from the knowledge base.

  • Prompts & agents

    Encoding and evasion

    The same attacks smuggled in Base64, other languages, Unicode tricks or split across turns, aimed past the classifiers.

  • Prompts & agents

    Agent tool abuse

    Prompts that try to make an agent call a tool outside its allow-list: file reads, outbound HTTP, email.

  • Data

    Retrieval poisoning

    Planted and unverified content in the corpus, and queries that try to reach another tenant's collection.

Four verdicts

Every probe ends in one of these, and every one is written to the record.

  • Blocked at the rail

    A guardrail or policy stopped the probe before it reached the model. The record names the rule and the score.

  • Partial leak

    The model answered, but the output filter flagged what came back. Logged for review, usually with a threshold to tighten.

  • Finding raised

    The probe got through. It is given a severity and opened as an issue for your security team.

  • Coverage confirmed

    Every variant of a known attack was stopped. The class is marked covered for this run.

When it runs

  • Before release

    Adversarial suites run against every model and agent before approval, as the test stage of the lifecycle.

  • On a schedule

    The same suites run against live endpoints, so a model that drifts or a rule that loosens shows up in the next run.

  • After a change

    A new model version, a new agent skill or an edited policy triggers a run against whatever changed.

What a run looks like

One scheduled run against a production endpoint and its agents.

Attack classProbesBlockedPartial leaksFindingsBlocked share
Prompt injection4204126298%
Jailbreak and persona3002917297%
Extraction1801716395%
Encoding and evasion1401268690%
Agent tool abuse1201181198%
Retrieval poisoning80771296%
All classes1,2401,195291696%
FindingWhereSeverityWhat happened next
A Base64-encoded request returns the system prompt past the output filterllama-3.1-8b, encoding suiteCriticalRule added to decode before classifying; the re-run blocks it
An instruction hidden in a PDF's metadata reaches the model through retrievalkb_prod, indirect injectionHighMetadata fields now scanned at ingest; opened in Jira
An agent retries a refused tool call in the next turn with different argumentsagent:triage, tool abuseMediumDenied by the allow-list both times; classifier threshold tightened
A persona override attemptllama-3.1-8b, jailbreak suiteNoneBlocked at the rail with a score of 0.94; class marked covered

This is an example run to show the format, not results from a customer. Two of the sixteen findings were new; the rest were known and already being fixed.

Every finding closes the loop

A finding isn't closed when it is fixed. It is closed when the probe that found it is blocked.

  1. 1

    Probe

    A suite runs against the endpoint, the retrieval path or the agent sandbox.

  2. 2

    Record

    Each verdict is written to the audit record with the rule, the scores and the session.

  3. 3

    Raise

    Findings go to your issue tracker and your SOC queue, sorted by severity.

  4. 4

    Fix

    Guardrail thresholds are tuned and new findings become new rules, versioned like any other policy.

  5. 5

    Re-run

    The probe that found the gap runs again. The finding closes only when it is blocked.

Bring your whole AI factory. We'll secure it.

Put the gate in front of every model, dataset, prompt and agent, on the infrastructure you already run, and keep the record that proves it held.

Book a demo